May_6_Miami Living New Logo.png

Miami Open: Thurs, March 21 Schedule & Results

Updated: Apr 14


To purchase tickets, go to www.MiamiOpen.com or call 305-943-6736.


Miami Open presented by Itaú results - MARCH 20, 2019

Men's

Singles - First Round

F. Delbonis (ARG) d P. Gojowczyk (GER) 64 62 [PR] J. Tipsarevic (SRB) d B. Klahn (USA) 63 63 G. Andreozzi (ARG) d M. Kukushkin (KAZ) 76(3) 64 H. Hurkacz (POL) d M. Berrettini (ITA) 64 63 M. Zverev (GER) d [WC] N. Kuhn (ESP) 46 75 22 Retired R. Carballes Baena (ESP) d D. Kudla (USA) 61 62


Mens

Qualifying Singles - Second Round

Qualifying - [1] R. Albot (MDA) d M. Krueger (USA) 63 75 Qualifying - [2] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d [17] P. Lorenzi (ITA) 76(1) 62 Qualifying - [3] [WC] R. Opelka (USA) d [19] M. Granollers (ESP) 63 76(4) Qualifying - [18] L. Sonego (ITA) d [4] M. McDonald (USA) 75 64 Qualifying - [7] P. Cuevas (URU) d [22] [WC] J. Tsonga (FRA) 64 64 Qualifying - [23] T. Monteiro (BRA) d [9] L. Harris (RSA) 76(5) 76(2) Qualifying - [10] C. Ruud (NOR) d [24] E. Donskoy (RUS) 67(2) 62 62 Qualifying - [12] P. Gunneswaran (IND) d [WC] J. Clarke (GBR) 64 64 Qualifying - A. Bublik (KAZ) d [13] D. Evans (GBR) 64 64 Qualifying - L. Lacko (SVK) d [14] D. Istomin (UZB) walkover Qualifying - [15] A. Rublev (RUS) d B. Fratangelo (USA) 64 64 Qualifying - [WC] M. Ymer (SWE) d N. Rubin (USA) 64 57 62


Women's

Singles - First Round

A. Anisimova (USA) d A. Petkovic (GER) 64 63 M. Sakkari (GRE) d [WC] O. Danilovic (SRB) 16 63 64 S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) d A. Krunic (SRB) 63 46 60 V. Azarenka (BLR) d D. Cibulkova (SVK) 62 36 64 M. Rybarikova (SVK) d [WC] N. Vikhlyantseva (RUS) 16 75 76(4) D. Yastremska (UKR) d E. Alexandrova (RUS) 63 62 S. Stosur (AUS) d E. Rodina (RUS) 64 62 [WC] Xiy. Wang (CHN) d M. Puig (PUR) 63 61 Y. Putintseva (KAZ) d K. Flipkens (BEL) 46 64 75 K. Siniakova (CZE) d S. Zheng (CHN) 63 61 P. Parmentier (FRA) d M. Gasparyan (RUS) 46 61 76(4) M. Vondrousova (CZE) d B. Strycova (CZE) 63 62

Women's Qualifying Singles - Second Round Qualifying - [3] D. Jakupovic (SLO) d [17] M. Brengle (USA) 60 63 Qualifying - [4] V. Golubic (SUI) d [18] M. Barthel (GER) 75 75 Qualifying - [7] K. Kanepi (EST) d [23] T. Babos (HUN) 63 64 Qualifying - [10] T. Townsend (USA) d [WC] B. Haddad Maia (BRA) 61 64 Qualifying - Y. Wickmayer (BEL) d [11] Kr. Pliskova (CZE) 63 63 Qualifying - L. Siegemund (GER) d [12] P. Hercog (SLO) 36 62 62 Qualifying - N. Hibino (JPN) d [13] M. Linette (POL) 64 60 Qualifying - [14] J. Pegula (USA) d A. Rus (NED) 63 60 Qualifying - M. Doi (JPN) d [20] M. Minella (LUX) 36 75 64 Qualifying - S. Vickery (USA) d I. Swiatek (POL) 76(2) 64 Qualifying - K. Muchova (CZE) d M. Bouzkova (CZE) 64 63 Qualifying - M. Niculescu (ROU) d K. Kozlova (UKR) 62 64


ORDER OF PLAY - THURSDAY, MARCH 21, 2019

STADIUM start 12:00 noon

WTA - [Q] D. Jakupovic (SLO) vs V. Williams (USA) ATP - [WC] C. Eubanks (USA) vs D. Dzumhur (BIH)

Not Before 4:00 pm

WTA - [3] P. Kvitova (CZE) vs M. Sakkari (GRE)

Not Before 7:30 pm

WTA - S. Stosur (AUS) vs [17] M. Keys (USA)

Not Before 9:00 pm

ATP - S. Querrey (USA) vs [WC] D. Ferrer (ESP)


GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon

ATP - T. Sandgren (USA) vs [Q] A. Bublik (KAZ)

Not Before 2:00 pm

WTA - Y. Wang (CHN) vs K. Mladenovic (FRA) ATP - F. Lopez (ESP) vs B. Paire (FRA)

Not Before 5:00 pm

WTA - [19] C. Garcia (FRA) vs V. Azarenka (BLR)

Not Before 7:00 pm

ATP - E. Gulbis (LAT) vs [WC] M. Kecmanovic (SRB)


COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - C. Norrie (GBR) vs J. Thompson (AUS)

Not Before 12:30 pm

WTA - S. Zhang (CHN) vs P. Martic (CRO) 02 ATP - M. Marterer (GER) vs T. Fritz (USA) ATP - J. Sousa (POR) vs [WC] C. Tseng (TPE) ATP - [Q] R. Opelka (USA) vs J. Struff (GER) WTA - [WC] Xiy. Wang (CHN) vs [7] K. Bertens (NED)


BUTCH BUCHHOLZ start 11:00 am

ATP - L. Mayer (ARG) vs [Q] M. Ymer (SWE)

Not Before 12:30 pm

ATP - T. Fabbiano (ITA) vs I. Ivashka (BLR) 46 30 WTA - I. Begu (ROU) vs B. Andreescu (CAN) 00 WTA - O. Jabeur (TUN) vs A. Van Uytvanck (BEL) 00 WTA - J. Konta (GBR) vs [Q] J. Pegula (USA) WTA - S. Sorribes Tormo (ESP) vs [26] D. Vekic (CRO)


COURT 6 start 11:00 am

ATP - R. Haase (NED) vs [Q] L. Lacko (SVK) WTA - [WC] W. Osuigwe (USA) vs [WC] M. Osaka (JPN) WTA - A. Tomljanovic (AUS) vs A. Friedsam (GER) 46 00 ATP - [Q] R. Albot (MDA) vs M. Ebden (AUS) WTA - [Q] K. Muchova (CZE) vs [Q] N. Hibino (JPN) ATP - P. Herbert (FRA) vs F. Krajinovic (SRB) ATP - P. Andujar (ESP) vs I. Karlovic (CRO)


COURT 8 start 11:00 am

WTA - [Q] K. Kanepi (EST) vs A. Riske (USA) ATP - D. Lajovic (SRB) vs [Q] P. Cuevas (URU) WTA - V. Lapko (BLR) vs A. Cornet (FRA) 57 76(7) 10 WTA - [Q] V. Golubic (SUI) vs A. Sasnovich (BLR) ATP - [LL] D. Evans (GBR) vs M. Jaziri (TUN) WTA - [12] A. Barty (AUS) vs D. Yastremska (UKR) ATP - [LL] M. McDonald (USA) vs U. Humbert (FRA)


COURT 9 start 11:00 am

WTA - [Q] S. Vickery (USA) vs [Q] Y. Wickmayer (BEL) WTA - [Q] T. Townsend (USA) vs J. Larsson (SWE) WTA - R. Peterson (SWE) vs [Q] L. Siegemund (GER) WTA - [Q] M. Niculescu (ROU) vs T. Zidansek (SLO) WTA - M. Rybarikova (SVK) vs [15] J. Goerges (GER) ATP - A. Mannarino (FRA) vs A. Bedene (SLO)


COURT 2 start 11:00 am

WTA - [WC] Xin. Wang (CHN) vs [Q] M. Doi (JPN) ATP - M. Klizan (SVK) vs [Q] L. Sonego (ITA) ATP - [Q] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) vs [Q] C. Ruud (NOR) ATP - J. Munar (ESP) vs [Q] P. Gunneswaran (IND)

COURT 3 start 1:00 pm

ATP - J. Chardy (FRA) vs N. Jarry (CHI) 00 ATP - [Q] A. Rublev (RUS) vs T. Daniel (JPN) ATP - A. Zverev (GER) / M. Zverev (GER) vs M. Gonzalez (ARG) / H. Zeballos (ARG) WTA - B. Bencic (SUI) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) vs [4] N. Melichar (USA) / K. Peschke(CZE)


COURT 5 start 11:00 am

ATP - K. Khachanov (RUS) / D. Medvedev (RUS) vs W. Koolhof (NED) / S. Tsitsipas(GRE) ATP - S. Johnson (USA) / D. Thiem (AUT) vs [7] M. Granollers (ESP) / N. Mektic (CRO)

Not Before 1:00 pm

ATP - M. Copil (ROU) vs A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) ATP - B. Tomic (AUS) vs [Q] T. Monteiro (BRA)


COURT 7 start 11:00 am

WTA - E. Mertens (BEL) / A. Sabalenka (BLR) vs D. Collins (USA) / J. Ostapenko (LAT) WTA - [WC] C. Gauff (USA) vs [WC] C. Mcnally (USA) WTA - V. Kuzmova (SVK) vs D. Gavrilova (AUS) WTA - A. Schmiedlova (SVK) vs T. Maria (GER)