May_6_Miami Living New Logo.png

Miami Open: Monday, March 25 Schedule & Results

Updated: Apr 4, 2019


To purchase tickets, go to www.MiamiOpen.com or call 305-943-6736.


Miami Open presented by Itaú results - MARCH 24, 2019

Men's

Singles - Third Round

[1] N. Djokovic (SRB) d F. Delbonis (ARG) 75 46 61 [7] J. Isner (USA) d A. Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 75 76(6) [19] K. Edmund (GBR) d [12] M. Raonic (CAN) 64 64 [22] R. Bautista Agut (ESP) d [15] F. Fognini (ITA) 64 64 [17] N. Basilashvili (GEO) d R. Haase (NED) 76(3) 63 [Q] F. Auger-Aliassime (CAN) d H. Hurkacz (POL) 76(5) 64


Men's

Doubles - Second Round

W. Koolhof (NED) / S. Tsitsipas (GRE) d [2] J. Murray (GBR) / B. Soares (BRA) 63 46 10-7 M. Gonzalez (ARG) / H. Zeballos (ARG) d [4] J. Cabal (COL) / R. Farah (COL) 64 36 10-7 R. Bopanna (IND) / D. Shapovalov (CAN) d [7] M. Granollers (ESP) / N. Mektic (CRO) 61 62 J. Isner (USA) / S. Querrey (USA) d R. Ram (USA) / J. Salisbury (GBR) 57 76(2) 10-7

First Round

M. Middelkoop (NED) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) d [6] R. Klaasen (RSA) / M. Venus (NZL) 64 63 I. Dodig (CRO) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) d F. Lopez (ESP) / M. Lopez (ESP) 76(5) 60


Women's

Singles - Third Round

[2] S. Halep (ROU) d P. Hercog (SLO) 57 76(1) 62 T. Maria (GER) d [4] S. Stephens (USA) 63 62 [5] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) d A. Cornet (FRA) 67(3) 61 64 [18] Q. Wang (CHN) d [10] S. Williams (USA) walkover Y. Putintseva (KAZ) d [11] A. Sevastova (LAT) 16 62 63 V. Williams (USA) d [14] D. Kasatkina (RUS) 63 61 M. Vondrousova (CZE) d [16] E. Mertens (BEL) 64 76(1) Y. Wang (CHN) d [25] D. Collins (USA) 75 61


Women's

Doubles - Second Round

[5] G. Dabrowski (CAN) / Y. Xu (CHN) d A. Rosolska (POL) / Z. Yang (CHN) 76(5) 67(5) 10-7 [6] S. Stosur (AUS) / S. Zhang (CHN) d L. Kichenok (UKR) / N. Kichenok (UKR) 75 57 10-6 [WC] V. Azarenka (BLR) / A. Barty (AUS) d A. Krunic (SRB) / A. Panova (RUS) 63 16 10-7 D. Jurak (CRO) / R. Olaru (ROU) d L. Arruabarrena (ESP) / H. Watson (GBR) 75 63


ORDER OF PLAY - MONDAY, MARCH 25, 2019

STADIUM start 12:00 noon

WTA - [3] P. Kvitova (CZE) vs [19] C. Garcia (FRA)

Not Before 1:00 pm

ATP - F. Krajinovic (SRB) vs [4] R. Federer (SUI)

Not Before 4:00 pm

WTA - V. Williams (USA) vs [2] S. Halep (ROU)

Not Before 7:30 pm

ATP - [28] F. Tiafoe (USA) vs [WC] D. Ferrer (ESP)

Not Before 9:00 pm

WTA - [5] Ka. Pliskova (CZE) vs Y. Putintseva (KAZ)


GRANDSTAND start 12:00 noon

ATP - [6] K. Anderson (RSA) vs J. Sousa (POR)

Not Before 2:00 pm

WTA - [27] S. Hsieh (TPE) vs [13] C. Wozniacki (DEN) ATP - [20] D. Shapovalov (CAN) vs [Q] A. Rublev (RUS) ATP - [8] S. Tsitsipas (GRE) vs L. Mayer (ARG)

Not Before 7:00 pm

WTA - M. Vondrousova (CZE) vs T. Maria (GER)


COURT 1 start 11:00 am

ATP - [24] G. Dimitrov (BUL) vs J. Thompson (AUS) WTA - [21] A. Kontaveit (EST) vs B. Andreescu (CAN) ATP - [13] D. Medvedev (RUS) vs [Q] R. Opelka (USA) ATP - [14] M. Cecchinato (ITA) vs [18] D. Goffin (BEL) WTA - Y. Wang (CHN) vs [18] Q. Wang (CHN)


BUTCH BUCHHOLZ start 11:00 am

WTA - [12] A. Barty (AUS) vs [7] K. Bertens (NED) ATP - M. Middelkoop (NED) / D. Schwartzman (ARG) vs I. Dodig (CRO) / E. Roger-Vasselin (FRA) ATP - R. Albot (MDA) / N. Basilashvili (GEO) vs [5] O. Marach (AUT) / M. Pavic (CRO) After Suitable Rest - [1] L. Kubot (POL) / M. Melo (BRA) vs G. Pella (ARG) / J. Sousa (POR) ATP - [3] B. Bryan (USA) / M. Bryan (USA) vs N. Jarry (CHI) / F. Skugor (CRO)


COURT 6 start 12:00 noon

WTA - [8] H. Chan (TPE) / L. Chan (TPE) vs V. Kudermetova (RUS) / D. Schuurs (NED) WTA - S. Aoyama (JPN) / L. Marozava (BLR) vs B. Bencic (SUI) / D. Kasatkina (RUS) WTA - TBA - [3] S. Hsieh (TPE) / B. Strycova (CZE) vs E. Mertens (BEL) / A. Sabalenka(BLR)